CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M81234

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromo-4’-cyanophenone, CAS 20099-89-2 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Bromo-4’-cyanophenone, CAS 20099-89-2, a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate also known as 4-Cyanophenacyl bromide, is a nitrile function compound.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromo-4’-cyanophenone, also known as 4-Cyanophenacyl bromide will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division